Visit Visa

Know What are the Documents Required- US Visit Visa

Here are the important documents that are required for a US visa:

Valid passport: The passport must be valid for at least six months more than your planned stay in the United States. Your passport must have at least one page empty to be able to attach a visa.

Photo Requirement: The US visa photo is one of the main requirements for every visa to be valid for. Upload the picture if you are applying through online.

Receipt for payment: Of $160 for a non-immigrant US visa application. This fee is paid in order to schedule an interview.

Details of Social Media:  A list of the social media that you use, and the name of accounts in each, phone number, email and social media history of the five previous years.

Invitation letter:  An invitation letter needs to submit that an individual who is already staying in the USA on the basis of citizenship is willing to invite their family or friends for allowing them to stay till their Visa gets expired.

Sponsorship documents: If you are planning to visit the United States, sponsored by another person who is a US citizen then you will have to show proof of that. The must submit documents:

  • Letter for Affidavit
  • Employment Letter
  • Payslips
  • Bank Letter

Family Documents: Like Birth certificate, marriage certificate, close family photographs, adoption certificate, divorce certificate, spouse’s death certificate, etc.

Further documents may also require according to the candidate’s profile.

To get latest updates about Visas and Immigration Process, approach to the best consultants near you.

 

Previous ArticleNext Article

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *