Application For Australia Visa Will Be Increased From July 1st 2019

The immigration department of Australia has announced the 5.4% increase in the application fee in all types of visas.

Some Common Type Of Visas Approximate Differences Are Below:

Type Of Visa Current Fee From June 1st 2019 Approximate Increases
Student $575 $606 $31
General Skilled Migration $3755 $3958 $203
Graduate Temporary Subclass 45 $1535 $1618 $83
Partner $7160 $7547 $387
Parent(Contributory) First Instalment $340 to $3855 $358 to $4063 $18 to $ 208
Tss-Stsol $1175 $1238 $63
Tss-Mltssl $2455 $2587 $132
Ens/Rsms $3755 $3958 $203
Business Migration – Entrepreneur $3755 $3958 $203
Business Migration – Significant Investment Visa $7310 $7705 $395

No increase of second visa application for parent contributory which its current charges $43,600 per person which sounds great.

Individuals can check there Eligibility Here for this program as a path to working and living in Australia permanently.

Stay Tuned for the latest update about Australia Immigration.

How To Get A Work Visa In Australia?

 

Nowadays, it’s easier to get a work visa in Australia. As Australia is the sixth-largest country by its area and one of the most highly urbanized countries. Australia is offering a work visa so every year thousands of workers are choosing Australia as their destination to live and work.

Read More About: Job Vacancies In Other Countries In 2019

Work-life in Australia:

Australia has a work-life balance between work and personal lives. The majority of the professionals in Australia are happiest with their mix life in the capital territory and Tasmania. Australia has a high employment rate with lure millions of individuals to work and live permanently.

Abundant career opportunities with different types of industries. Australia is one of the stable countries in terms of the economy in this fast world.

Some Of The Top Industries To Work In Australia Are As Follows:
  • Health care
  • Education and Training
  • Building and Construction
  • Architectural
  • Information and Communication
Eligibility for the Work Visa in Australia:

Eligibility for a work visa in Australia depends on the type of visa applying for. Eligible factors for the work visa Australia are as follows:

  • The nominated occupation must be on the relevant Skilled Occupation List.
  • You should have skills and experience for the occupation you are applying.
  • Skills are needed to be assessed by the recognized assessing authority.
  • Need to prove the language efficiency in the English language by providing certified documents.
  • Require to meet the character and health criteria.
@prominentoverseas work visa for australia

Work visa categories in Australia:

To live and work in Australia on a temporary or permanent basis one should require to apply for the following visas:

Skilled Migration Visa:

Skilled migration visa is designed for foreign skilled workers with having the skills needed by the Australia labour market. Skilled migration visa has common categories as:

  • Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)
  • Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)
  • Skilled Regional (Provincial) visa (subclass 489)
Nominated/Sponsored Visas:

Nominated /sponsored visa is for individuals who meet other required criteria and should be nominated by –

  • Recognized Australian Employer
  • Territory or State Authority
  • Government Agency of Territory or State
Process Time For A Work Visa In Australia:

The processing time for a work visa for Australia depends on the type of visa you are applying for and on the verification of the required factors.

Once the Work Visa is approved the Australian market is open for you.

Start your pathways to Australia for your dream job destination where research and development are a part of the largest economies.

Go Confidently, in the direction of your dreams, live the life you have imagined. Know the immigration process from Prominent Overseas CareersContact us today!!
Australia PR Visa

What is the age limit to apply for the Australian PR visa?

Am I too old to immigrate to Australia? This is the first question that comes to mind if you are looking to immigrate to Australia. Well, the age limit for the Australian PR visa depends on several factors. The first and most important factor is the type of visa you are choosing. If you are trying to obtain the PR visas from Australia in subclass 189 or 190, the age limit is 44 years.

Can people over 44 still apply for the Australian PR visa?

If you are over 44 but less than 50 years old, you can still apply for the Australian PR visa. But you will not get any PR point under the Australian immigration point calculation system. This will reduce your chances of being eligible for permanent residence status. Therefore, it is advisable to apply early.

Why is there an age limit for the Australian PR visa?

The majority of the Australian population consists of elderly people. Australian government needs energetic and young skilled workers to settle and work in Australia. According to the Australian government, the younger workforce can contribute to the country’s economic growth, while the older ones will be responsible. Therefore, there is an age limit for the Australian PR visa.

How can I know how many points I can get for my age?

The following table can help you know how many points you can earn for your current age according to the Australian immigration point calculation system.

18-24 Years       : 25

25-32 Years       : 30

40-44 Years       : 15

45-50 Years       : 0

What can I do to increase my chances of migrating to Australia if I am over 40?

Get a job that is in high demand in Australia. If you get a job in Australia, the chances of being selected for public relations in Australia will be greater for you.

If you have a skill that is in high demand in any of the provinces of Australia, the province can offer you sponsorship for Australian public relations.

If you have gained no points for your age, then it is important that you try to score in other areas. Try to score maximum in your English proficiency test. Scoring maximum points IELTS or PTE will cover up the loss of points in the age section.

There are many other ways to migrate to Australia as a permanent resident. You only need a reliable immigration consultant to help you apply for Public Relations in Australia.

Can I apply for Australia PR without IELTS test?

If you are considering whether you can apply for an Australian PR without the IELTS test, then let me assure you that there are ways in which you do not have to apply for the IELTS to apply for a permanent residence visa in Australia.

But what makes IELTS so important for Permanent Residence in Australia?

Australia is an English-speaking country and a continent, where the official language is English. It is important that the residents of Australia are well versed in the language to carry out all the necessary communications. Therefore, IELTS becomes mandatory, especially for those who belong to a country that does not speak English.

Are there any Australian PR alternatives without IELTS?

Yes, there are alternatives to the evaluation of IELTS (International English Language Training System) that can help you apply for Australian PR without IELTS as:

  • Pearson English Test (PTE)
  • Test of English as a foreign language – based on the Internet (TOEFL)
  • Cambridge Advanced English Test (CAE)
  • Occupational English Test (OET)

Can I avoid taking the test of proficiency in English language and continue applying for Australian PR?

Well, yes, you can apply for Australian PR without IELTS, PTE, TOEFL or any other linguistic competence test. Below are the three categories of visas that allow you to omit the language: the evaluation of the competition as a whole.

Family sponsorship: if you are being sponsored by any member of your family who resides in Australia

Child / dependent: if you are under 18 and dependent on your parents or another person residing in Australia.

Spouse of the principal applicant: If you apply for the Australian PR as the spouse of the principal applicant, then you are eligible to apply for the Australian PR without IELTS.

Note: Apart from the criteria mentioned above, candidates must apply for the IELTS before applying for the PR from Australia under the Subclass 189 visa, Subclass 190 visa and Subclass 489 visa.

If you are considering whether you can apply for an Australian PR without the IELTS test, then let me assure you that there are ways in which you do not have to apply for the IELTS to apply for a permanent residence visa in Australia.

But what makes IELTS so important for Permanent Residence in Australia?

Australia is an English-speaking country and a continent, where the official language is English. It is important that the residents of Australia are well versed in the language to carry out all the necessary communications. Therefore, IELTS becomes mandatory, especially for those who belong to a country that does not speak English.

Are there any Australian PR alternatives without IELTS?

Yes, there are alternatives to the evaluation of IELTS (International English Language Training System) that can help you apply for Australian PR without IELTS as:

  • Pearson English Test (PTE)
  • Test of English as a foreign language – based on the Internet (TOEFL)
  • Cambridge Advanced English Test (CAE)
  • Occupational English Test (OET)

Can I avoid taking the test of proficiency in English language and continue applying for Australian PR?

Well, yes, you can apply for Australian PR without IELTS, PTE, TOEFL or any other linguistic competence test. Below are the three categories of visas that allow you to omit the language: the evaluation of the competition as a whole.

Family sponsorship: if you are being sponsored by any member of your family who resides in Australia

Child / dependent: if you are under 18 and dependent on your parents or another person residing in Australia.

Spouse of the principal applicant: If you apply for the Australian PR as the spouse of the principal applicant, then you are eligible to apply for the Australian PR without IELTS.

Note: Apart from the criteria mentioned above, candidates must apply for the IELTS before applying for the PR from Australia under the Subclass 189 visa, Subclass 190 visa and Subclass 489 visa.

Can I apply for Australia PR without IELTS test?

 

If you are considering whether you can apply for an Australian PR without the IELTS test, then let me assure you that there are ways in which you do not have to apply for the IELTS to apply for a permanent residence visa in Australia.

But what makes IELTS so important for Permanent Residence in Australia?

Australia is an English-speaking country and a continent, where the official language is English. It is important that the residents of Australia are well versed in the language to carry out all the necessary communications. Therefore, IELTS becomes mandatory, especially for those who belong to a country that does not speak English.

Are there any Australian PR alternatives without IELTS?

Yes, there are alternatives to the evaluation of IELTS (International English Language Training System) that can help you apply for Australian PR without IELTS as:

  • Pearson English Test (PTE)
  • Test of English as a foreign language – based on the Internet (TOEFL)
  • Cambridge Advanced English Test (CAE)
  • Occupational English Test (OET)

Can I avoid taking the test of proficiency in English language and continue applying for Australian PR?

Well, yes, you can apply for Australian PR without IELTS, PTE, TOEFL or any other linguistic competence test. Below are the three categories of visas that allow you to omit the language: the evaluation of the competition as a whole.

Family sponsorship: if you are being sponsored by any member of your family who resides in Australia

Child / dependent: if you are under 18 and dependent on your parents or another person residing in Australia.

Spouse of the principal applicant: If you apply for the Australian PR as the spouse of the principal applicant, then you are eligible to apply for the Australian PR without IELTS.

Note: Apart from the criteria mentioned above, candidates must apply for the IELTS before applying for the PR from Australia under the Subclass 189 visa, Subclass 190 visa and Subclass 489 visa.

 

What is the age limit to apply for the Australian PR visa?

 

Am I too old to immigrate to Australia? This is the first question that comes to mind if you are looking to immigrate to Australia. Well, the age limit for the Australian PR visa depends on several factors. The first and most important factor is the type of visa you are choosing. If you are trying to obtain the PR visas from Australia in subclass 189 or 190, the age limit is 44 years.

Can people over 44 still apply for the Australian PR visa?

If you are over 44 but less than 50 years old, you can still apply for the Australian PR visa. But you will not get any PR point under the Australian immigration point calculation system. This will reduce your chances of being eligible for permanent residence status. Therefore, it is advisable to apply early.

Why is there an age limit for the Australian PR visa?

The majority of the Australian population consists of elderly people. Australian government needs energetic and young skilled workers to settle and work in Australia. According to the Australian government, the younger workforce can contribute to the country’s economic growth, while the older ones will be responsible. Therefore, there is an age limit for the Australian PR visa.

How can I know how many points I can get for my age?

The following table can help you know how many points you can earn for your current age according to the Australian immigration point calculation system.

  • 18-24 Years       : 25
  • 25-32 Years : 30
  • 40-44 Years : 15
  • 45-50 Years : 0

What can I do to increase my chances of migrating to Australia if I am over 40?

Get a job that is in high demand in Australia. If you get a job in Australia, the chances of being selected for public relations in Australia will be greater for you.

If you have a skill that is in high demand in any of the provinces of Australia, the province can offer you sponsorship for Australian public relations.

If you have gained no points for your age, then it is important that you try to score in other areas. Try to score maximum in your English proficiency test. Scoring maximum points IELTS or PTE will cover up the loss of points in the age section.

There are many other ways to migrate to Australia as a permanent resident. You only need a reliable immigration consultant to help you apply for Public Relations in Australia.

If you are all set to apply for Australian Permanent Resident Visa this year, you may get in touch with our experienced Immigration experts at Prominent Overseas. Call our Immigration experts on 7993326606.